Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon vertebralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon vertebralis
Species Authority: (Günther, 1865)
Common Name(s):
English Dark-spined Kukri Snake, Vertebral Kukri Snake
Synonym(s):
Simotes vertebralis Günther, 1865
Taxonomic Notes: Populations from the Philippines are also referred as a different subspecies, O. vertebralis notospilus Gunther. As specimens are scarce, it is not yet decided whether the subspecices arrangement is supported by other approaches. This assessment refers only to its distribution in Borneo .

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-31
Assessor(s): Iskandar, D., Jenkins, H., Das, I., Auliya, M., Inger, R.F., Lilley, R. & Diesmos, A.C.
Reviewer(s): García, N. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
O. vertebralis is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of relevant information to assess it under a different category. Additional studies are needed to establish the distribution, natural history and threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little-known species has been recorded from Mount Kinabalu in Sabah (Malaysia) and Banjarmasin in Kalimantan (Indonesia) on the island of Borneo (Stuebing and Inger 1999, Malkmus et. al. 2002). It is a lowland species recorded between sea level and 600 m. asl., considering merely the distribution in Borneo.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is currently available on the abundance or trends of this species' population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The natural history of this species remains poorly-known. It is fossorial (Arvin Diesmos pers. comm.), and found in tropical lowland  moist forests. The localities for the Philippines are from lowland. In Kalimantan it is from near the sea-level but the only record from Sabah is from Mt Kinabalu.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It seems likely that the leading threat to this species is the general deforestation of lowland forest, through conversion to agricultural land, logging and mining.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:  Additional studies are needed to establish the distribution, natural history and threats to the species.

Citation: Iskandar, D., Jenkins, H., Das, I., Auliya, M., Inger, R.F., Lilley, R. & Diesmos, A.C. 2012. Oligodon vertebralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided