Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arius africanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Ariidae

Scientific Name: Arius africanus Günther, 1867
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English African Sea Catfish
Synonym(s):
Arius falcarius ssp. africana Günther, 1867

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-08
Assessor(s): Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Sayer, C.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Data Deficient as little is currently known regarding the status of subpopulations from throughout its range. More research is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from Tanzania, Mozambique and Kenya in Eastern Africa, and from Madagascar (Ng and Sparks 2003, Eschmeyer et al. 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Madagascar; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The status of various subpopulations from throughout the range of this species remain uncertain and more research is needed. During recent surveys of western Madagascar, subpopulations appeared to be stable in that region.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from the lower to middle reaches of drainages along the western coast of Madagascar and Eastern Africa, where it can be found in both fresh and brackish water habitats (Ng and Sparks 2003).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently seen for sale in markets in Madagascar where it is consumed locally.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include deforestation and resulting sedimentation of the lower reaches of rivers throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures for this species are currently in place.

Citation: Sparks, J.S. 2017. Arius africanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T183165A1730998. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided