183157-7

Pantodon buchholzi 

Scope: Western Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osteoglossiformes Pantodontidae

Scientific Name: Pantodon buchholzi Peters, 1876
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Freshwater Butterflyfish, Freshwater Butterfly fish
French Poisson papillon, Poisson volant
Synonym(s):
Pantodon buccholzi Peters, 1876
Pantodon buccholzii Peters, 1876
Pantodon buchholtzi Peters, 1876
Pantodon buchholzi macrolepis Brüning, 1911
Pantodon buchholzi schizonotus Brüning, 1911
Pantodon bucholzi Peters, 1876

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-10-15
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Awaïss, A. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Entsua-Mensah, M. & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit).
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Western Africa distribution: Specimens examined from Lower Cross, Niger Delta (Imo and Osse) and lower Ogun but the distribution seems to be much wider that this. Also reported from Lokoja near the confluence of the Benue and Niger, the lower Benue, Chari in the Chad basin, lower Oueme in Benin and Jong in Sierra Leone (a relict population).

Global distribution:
Central Africa and Upper Zambezi.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:183157-7

Population [top]

Population:No available data.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Pelagic fish that inhabits surface waters. Can leap out of the water and glide for short distances. Feeds on crustaceans, insects and fish. Lays between 80 and 220 eggs.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is part of the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Awaïss, A. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Pantodon buchholzi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183157A8057406. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided