Map_thumbnail_large_font

Serranochromis robustus ssp. jallae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Serranochromis robustus ssp. jallae
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1896)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Yellowbelly Bream, Upper Zambezi nembwe, Robbie
Synonym(s):
Hemichromis jallae Boulenger, 1896
Paratilapia robusta (non Günther, 1864)
Paratilapia thumbergii (non Castelnau, 1861)
Paratilapia zambesensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917
Pelmatochromis ngamensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917
Serranochromis thumbergii (non Castelnau, 1861)
Taxonomic Notes: This subspecies will be restored to full specific rank in due course because of its different shape and colouring compared with S. r. robustus (Gunther 1864) (Tweddle et al. 2004)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Marshall, B., Moelants, T. & Tweddle, D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
Although there are localised threats, this subspecies has a wide distribution. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and southern Africa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This subspecies is known from the Democratic Republic of Congo to Namibia and Botswana.

Central Africa: Serranochromis robustus jallae is known from the Luapula-Mweru system, from the Lualaba and from the Kasai.

Southern Africa: It is found in the upper Zambezi, Okavango, Kafue and Zambian Congo systems. Its native range in Zimbabwe is the Zambezi River above Victoria Falls although two specimens were taken in Lake Kariba in 1968 (Balon 1974) and some were stocked in 1975 (Kenmuir 1983). It has been widely translocated by anglers in Zimbabwe and could be expected in almost any river or impoundments on the central plateau.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Namibia; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common and widespread.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Serranochromis robustus jallae is a demersal subspecies that mainly feeds on small fish, including squeakers (Synodontis spp.), insects and other small animals (Jackson 1961). Larger specimens prefer deeper water close to the bank, both in quiet water in eddies and also in strong current where the bank is being undercut. Smaller specimens are widespread including vegetation fringing the main channels,open and closed lagoons, and small tributaries (Skelton 2001; Tweddle et al. 2004). In its introduced range it occurs in streams and impoundments with varying characteristics. This subspecies incubates the eggs in the mouth. It breeds in summer, nesting along vegetated fringes of the mainstream. Winemiller (1991) classified the subspecies as a river-dwelling, epibenthic, diurnal piscivore.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This subspecies is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mining in the Katanga region for cobalt, copper, tin, uranium, dams and the use of toxic plants for fishing and overfishing form threats in this region. Artisanal, but very intensively diamond mining is a very important threat in small rivers in the Kasai region. The sand from digging in the river and the river beds causes sedimentation. Localised fishing effort depletes adult populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Since 2007 it has been prohibited to fish in Lake Mweru and the Luapula River on the Congolese site of the border. In Zambia, there is the Kasanka National Park around Lake Bangweulu. The fines didn’t work in this region. Even scientific collections were stopped. The government has burned 10,000 nets after measuring the nets. The governor (Morris Katunge) has paid the fishermen. Since 1st of May 2008, fishing was allowed again, but with controlled mesh sizes. The subspecies also has some protection in the Okavango Delta reserves.

Citation: Marshall, B., Moelants, T. & Tweddle, D. 2010. Serranochromis robustus ssp. jallae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided