Map_thumbnail_large_font

Protopterus annectens ssp. brieni 

Scope: Eastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Sarcopterygii Lepidosireniformes Protopteridae

Scientific Name: Protopterus annectens ssp. brieni Poll, 1961
Parent Species:
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Southern Lungfish, Lungfish
Synonym(s):
Protopterus rhinocryptis Gray, 1850

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2003-11-26
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Vreven, E. & Kazembe, J
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. & Darwall, W. (IUCN Freshwater Unit)
Justification:
Eastern Africa assessment: It has a limited distribution within the region where it only occurs in Malawi in the Lower Shire (other sub-populations are introduced). The Lower Shire is considered as one location. Due to its restricted distribution and known threats, it is listed as Vulnerable in the region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Eastern Africa distribution: Lower Shire River, and Monkey Bay in Lake Malawi (Lake Malawi catchment). Introduced to the Mpasanjoka dambo (Salima).
Global distribution: South Africa, DCR, Zambia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Limited information but reported to be uncommon throughout its range (Bell-Cross and Minshull 1988).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Most common in marshy areas where it feeds on snails, insects, worms, fish and amphibians. It constructs a nest for breeding - this can be a u-shaped tunnel or a simple excavation. Males guard the nest with eggs and young (Skelton 1993). It uses a lung for breathing air so can live in poorly oxygenated waters. When water levels start to drop, it forms a burrow in the soft bottom sediments and secretes a mucous cocoon. The fish becomes dormant, breathing through a small opening (Skelton 1993). This species is seldom eaten by people and is of no commercial importance in the Lower Shire (Tweddle and Willoughby 1979).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overfishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available..

Citation: Vreven, E. & Kazembe, J. 2010. Protopterus annectens ssp. brieni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183101A8033204. . Downloaded on 26 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided