Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor ssp. multicolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor ssp. multicolor
Species Authority: (Schöller, 1903)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Egyptian Mouthbrooder

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-10-17
Assessor(s): Azeroual, A., Hanssens, M. & Twongo, T.
Reviewer(s): Kraiem, M., Smith, K. & El Gamal, A.R.
Justification:
This subspecies is only certainly known from Egypt, where it is now Regionally Extinct. There is some taxonomic confusion over the correct subspecies for records from Sudan, and it is therefore assessed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The subspecies is only positively known from the Lower Nile (CLOFFA 1991), however there have been no recent records and it is likely that this subspecies is now Regionally Extinct. There are records from the upper White Nile, but whether these records belong to this subspecies or P. multicolor victoriae is not clear.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Egypt
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This fish probably occurs among submerged plants and in open water zones enclosed by papyrus swamps. It inhabits streams and ponds. It feeds on worms, crustaceans, insects, algae, vegetable fragments and small fish.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This subspecies is part of the aquarium trade. The level of captive breeding is unknown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available. More research is needed into this subspecies' population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status and threats, as well as monitoring and potential conservation measures.

Citation: Azeroual, A., Hanssens, M. & Twongo, T. 2010. Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor ssp. multicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided