Proedromys bedfordi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Proedromys bedfordi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Duke Of Bedford's Vole
Microtus bedfordi (Thomas, 1911)
Taxonomic Notes: Sometimes included in the genus Microtus (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², it is currently known only from three localities, and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat due mainly to agricultural expansion.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China, known from southern Gansu and northern Sichuan (Smith and Xie 2008). Two recent specimens were collected at elevations of 2,440 and 2,550 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008). A 2003 survey collected 16 specimens in Jiuhaigou National Nature Reserve (Liu et al. 2005), increasing known localities to three.
Countries occurrence:
China (Gansu, Sichuan)
Number of Locations: 3
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been characterized as rare (Liu et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in mountain forests (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species' forest habitat is threatened by expanding agriculture and logging, although these threats are decreasing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded in Jiuzhaigou National Nature Reserve (Liu et al. 2005), but it is not known if it is present in any other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Vulnerable D2 (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Proedromys bedfordi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18305A8044418. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided