Map_thumbnail_large_font

Protopterus dolloi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA SARCOPTERYGII LEPIDOSIRENIFORMES PROTOPTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Protopterus dolloi
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Slender lungfish, Slender lungfish (FB)
French Anguille, Protoptère
Synonym(s):
Protopterus adnectens (non Owens, 1839)
Protopterus dollie Boulenger, 1900

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread without major threats throughout central Africa and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Protopterus dolloi is known from Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) and from the Lower and Central Congo River basins. It also occurs in the Ogowe, Kouilou-Niari and Loeme Rivers in the Lower Guinea region.
Countries:
Native:
Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Protopterus dolloi is a demersal, air breathing species. This species is not aestivating in cocoons during the dry-season, although it never lost the capability to aestivate (Poll 1961). However, in the dry season, the male guards the eggs and larvae in the nest, which is built in the mud of the swamps, while the females can be found in the open water of the rivers (Brien 1959). The diet of Protopterus dolloi consists of fishes and insects, but during the time of reproduction his food is more vegetarian (Poll 1961, Roux 1967). Nests are found from June until October; the male guards the eggs and young (Poll 1961).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there are some possible threats to this species in different regions, due to its wide distribution the threats are not affecting the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Protopterus dolloi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided