|Scientific Name:||Synodontis obesus|
|Species Authority:||Boulenger, 1898|
Synodontis hollyi (non Pellegrin, 1929)
Synodontis loppei Pellegrin, 1927
Synodontis robbianus (non Smith, 1873)
Synodontis serratus (non Rüppell, 1829)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and western Africa.
|Range Description:||This species is known from Ghana to Gabon.
Central Africa: Synodontis obesus has been reported from the Dja River, Central Congo River basin. In the Lower Guinea region it is known from the Cross Wouri, Sanaga, and possibly the Nyong basins.
Western Africa: It occurs in various coastal basins including the Ofin and Infoan (Ghana), Mono (Togo), Opobo, Enyong and Cross (Nigeria).
Native:Cameroon; Gabon; Ghana; Nigeria; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Syonodontis obesus is a benthopelagic riverine species. Its electric organ is located dorsally emitting a weak electric current for location and protection, and consists of modified striated muscle (Møller 1995). It is oviparous with distinct pairing during breeding (Breder and Rosen 1966). It is able to breath air so able to live in anoxic conditions.|
|Use and Trade:||Synodontis obesus is commercially used as an aquarium species.|
|Major Threat(s):||Synodontis obesus is commercially used as an aquarium species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Part of its range falls within the Korup National Park. Population trends should be monitored.|
|Citation:||Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D. 2010. Synodontis obesus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183025A8032480. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T183025A8032480.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|