Map_thumbnail_large_font

Synodontis obesus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES MOCHOKIDAE

Scientific Name: Synodontis obesus
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1898
Synonym(s):
Synodontis hollyi (non Pellegrin, 1929)
Synodontis loppei Pellegrin, 1927
Synodontis robbianus (non Smith, 1873)
Synodontis serratus (non Rüppell, 1829)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and western Africa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Ghana to Gabon.

Central Africa: Synodontis obesus has been reported from the Dja River, Central Congo River basin. In the Lower Guinea region it is known from the Cross Wouri, Sanaga, and possibly the Nyong basins.

Western Africa: It occurs in various coastal basins including the Ofin and Infoan (Ghana), Mono (Togo), Opobo, Enyong and Cross (Nigeria).
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Gabon; Ghana; Nigeria; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Syonodontis obesus is a benthopelagic riverine species. Its electric organ is located dorsally emitting a weak electric current for location and protection, and consists of modified striated muscle (Møller 1995). It is oviparous with distinct pairing during breeding (Breder and Rosen 1966). It is able to breath air so able to live in anoxic conditions.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Synodontis obesus is commercially used as an aquarium species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Synodontis obesus is commercially used as an aquarium species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of its range falls within the Korup National Park. Population trends should be monitored.

Citation: Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D. 2010. Synodontis obesus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided