Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microctenopoma congicum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES ANABANTIDAE

Scientific Name: Microctenopoma congicum
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Congo climbing perch, Congo ctenopoma, Congo ctenopoma (FB)
Synonym(s):
Anabas congica (Boulenger, 1887)
Anabas congicus (Boulenger, 1887)
Ctenopoma congicum Boulenger, 1887
Ctenopoma congicum longipinnis Fowler, 1949
Ctenopoma congicum longispinnis Fowler, 1949

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread or without major threats throughout central Africa and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Microctenopoma congicum is known from the Congo River basin, with exception of the upper Congo basin. It is also known from the Lower Guinea, occurring in the Chiloango River, with a single specimen from the Ogowe. As with C. gabonense, there are no recent collections of the species from the region. It has been reported from Lake Chad basin (Blache 1964) but this has not been confirmed by verifiable specimens.
Countries:
Native:
Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Microctenopoma congicum is a benthopelagic species that builds bubble nests.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Microctenopoma congicum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided