Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petrocephalus ansorgii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES MORMYRIDAE

Scientific Name: Petrocephalus ansorgii
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1903
Synonym(s):
Petrocephalus bane ansorgii Boulenger, 1903

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Awaïss, A. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: P. ansorgii is known from upper and Lower Niger, Benue and coastal rivers of Nigeria, extending to the Cross River.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Mali; Niger; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a demersal species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat is undergoing a continuous decline due to oil exploration, and urban, commercial and deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Awaïss, A. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Petrocephalus ansorgii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided