Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brienomyrus longianalis 

Scope: Global & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osteoglossiformes Mormyridae

Scientific Name: Brienomyrus longianalis (Boulenger, 1901)
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Marcusenius longianalis Boulenger, 1901
Taxonomic Notes: Brienomyrus longianalis is related to Brienomyrus brachyistius, distinguished by longer anal fin in Brienomyrus longianalis and by lower peduncle height SL ratio.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Lalèyè, P. & Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution. Apart from Nigeria delta where the species is threatened due to oil exploration, in all other locations there is no known major widespread threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:There is limited information on this species, but it has been recorded from Guinea, Sierra Leone, Nigeria and Cameroon.

Central Africa: Brienomyrus longianalis is uncommon in collections, and is represented by only two lots of fishes from the Kribi region of coastal Cameroon. The species has been recorded from Fifinda (pers. comm. Dening, C.). Brummett, R. has not found the species at Kribi.

Western Africa: This species is found in the Niger and in some other coastal basins of Guinea and Sierra-Leone.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Guinea; Nigeria; Sierra Leone
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Brienomyrus longianalis is a benthopelagic, potamodromous species. It may be limited to the delta and the lower reaches of rivers (Gosse 1984). Brienomyrus longianalis lives in swampy areas (pers. comm. Nicanor Mbe Tawe, A.).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Kribi location will have been heavily impacted by urbanisation pollution, etc. (pers. comm. Brummett, R.). The only location within the central Africa region that the species has been recorded from recently is Fifinda in marsh habitat where it is threatened from barrage fishing leading to sedimentation and habitat loss (threat not overfishing). In western Africa it is threatened by oil exploration and deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known. More research is needed into this species population numbers and range, as well as monitoring and potential conservation measures.

Citation: Lalèyè, P. & Moelants, T. 2010. Brienomyrus longianalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182982A8016027. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided