Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trinomys setosus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Trinomys setosus
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1817)
Common Name(s):
English Hairy Spiny Rat
Synonym(s):
Proechimys setosus (Desmarest, 1817)
Trinomys myosuros (Lichtenstein, 1820)
Taxonomic Source(s): Pessôa, L.M., Tavares, W.C., Neves, A.C.A, and da Silva, A.L.G. 2015. Genus Thrichomys E.-L. Trouessart, 1880. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America Vol 2: Rodents, pp. 989-999. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, London.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly placed in the genus Proechimys, but see Lara and Patton (2000) for reasons to place this taxon in the genus Trinomys. It includes T. myouros. There are two subspecies, T. s. setosus and T. s. elegans (Emmons et al. 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Bonvicino, C.R. & Catzeflis, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Pierro, H., Weksler, M., Patton, J.L. & Percequillo, A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is a locally abundant species in widespread habitats of savanna as well as forest fragments.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has the broadest range of any species in the genus, and it occurs in Sergipe, Bahia, Minas Gerais, Espírito Santo, and Rio de Janeiro states of Brazil (Fabre 2016, Pessôa et al. 2015, Attias et al. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species of rodent is locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is present in all types of forest and also savanna (Eisenberg and Redford 1999, Y. Leite pers. comm.). T. s. setosus is distributed in the northeastern part of the species range from Bahia and Espírito Santo, into Minas Gerais, Brazil. T. s. elegans occurs in the southwestern part of the species range in Minas Gerais and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. T. s. elegans is found near bodies of water. In a 17-month study in a semideciduous forest in Minas Gerais state T. setosus was the most abundant rodent found (Pessôa et al. 2015). 
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in several protected areas, such as the Reserva Particular do Patrimônio Natural Gaurirú, Varzedo (Bahia).

Citation: Bonvicino, C.R. & Catzeflis, F. 2016. Trinomys setosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18298A22212292. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided