Proechimys quadruplicatus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Proechimys quadruplicatus
Species Authority: Hershkovitz, 1948
Common Name(s):
English Napo Spiny Rat
Proechimys amphichoricus Moojen, 1948

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Roach, N. & Naylor, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aguilera, M. & Ochoa, J.
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, and although it is relatively rare it occurs in many protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northern Peru, eastern Ecuador, southern Colombia, southern Venezuela, and northern Brazil (Patton and Leite 2015), largely north of the Río Marañón–Rio Solimões axis to the left bank of the Rio Negro at Manaus (Fabre 2016). 

Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Ecuador this species is uncommon (D. Tirira pers. comm.) and in Venezuela it is rare when sympatric with P. guyannensis (J. Ochoa pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occupies seasonally flooded forest (both várzea and igapó) during dry season and margins of upland forest during the wet season (Fabre 2016) and it may also be locally common in terra firme forest (Pattons and Leite 2015).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at this time (J. Ochoa pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas. No conservation measures are needed for this species at this time.

Citation: Roach, N. & Naylor, L. 2016. Proechimys quadruplicatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18296A22207674. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided