Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pollimyrus petricolus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osteoglossiformes Mormyridae

Scientific Name: Pollimyrus petricolus
Species Authority: (Daget, 1954)
Synonym(s):
Marcusenius petricolus Daget, 1954
Taxonomic Notes: In the Niger River, Pollimyrus petricolus is sympatric with P. isidori.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Olaosebikan, B.D. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Abban, K. & Darwall, W.
Justification:
Widespread species with no known major widespread threats to the whole population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:P. petricolus is endemic to Western Africa and known only from the upper and Middle Niger basins. The downstream limit of its distribution seems to be Lake Kainji.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Mali; Niger; Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No available data.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a demersal species with a weak electrical discharge. It is non-migratory.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include Water Hyacinth in the inner delta has led to problems of sedimentation, loss of habitat (water loss) and deoxygenation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Olaosebikan, B.D. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Pollimyrus petricolus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182929A8005186. . Downloaded on 26 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided