Map_thumbnail_large_font

Proechimys longicaudatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Proechimys longicaudatus
Species Authority: (Rengger, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Spiny Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Patton, J., Bernal, N. & Patterson, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Dunnum, J., Vargas, J. & Costa, L.P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. There are rapid rates of habitat conversion, so this species may become threatened in the near future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in eastern Bolivia, northern Paraguay, and central Brazil (Patton and Leite 2015). It occurs below from 50 - 1,000 m asl (Fabre 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species in Bolivia.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is a common inhabitant of dry tropical rainforest but also occurs in mid-savannah and grassland habitat near shaded areas such as trees or shrubs. It is present both in primary and secondary habitats, and has been reported to den in termite mounds as well as armadillo burrows (Fabre 2016). There is little information in the way of habitats and ecology, but the species was the most common rodent in some dry forests where the population remained stable for 10 years. It also bred in mid-savanna grassland habitats and denned in holes in termite mounds and armadillo burrows (Patton and Leite 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Bolivia, there do not appear to be any major threats to this species. The dry forest in Bolivia, Paraguay, and Brazil is rapidly declining due to forest conversion for agriculture, and a pipeline from Brazil will increase this threat (J. Patton pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is probably present in several protected areas in Bolivia. Further research is needed into the distribution and taxonomy of this species.

Citation: Patton, J., Bernal, N. & Patterson, B. 2016. Proechimys longicaudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18289A22207395. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided