Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alestopetersius nigropterus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES ALESTIDAE

Scientific Name: Alestopetersius nigropterus
Species Authority: Poll, 1967
Synonym(s):
Hemigrammopetersius nigropterus (Poll, 1967)
Petersius hilgendorfi (non Boulenger, 1899)
Petersius leopodianus (non Boulenger, 1899)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is only known from Lake Mai-N'dombe (Leopold II), which has a surface of 2,300 km². The use of small mesh size nets (mosquito nets) poses a threat to the population size. The species is therefore listed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Alestopetersius nigropterus is only confirmed from Lake Mai 'N-Dombe. However recent records from the Lengoué River (AMNH) suggest this species has a wider distribution in middle Congo.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a pelagic species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Lake Mai-N'Dombe, the use of small mesh size nets, mosquito nets are used as fishing nets. These nets are called caterpillar nets because they hold every species that is in the lake. Methane reservoirs discovered under the lake are expected to be exploited.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Alestopetersius nigropterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided