Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brycinus taeniurus 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Alestidae

Scientific Name: Brycinus taeniurus (Günther, 1867)
Synonym(s):
Alestes taeniurus Günther, 1867
Alestobrycon taeniurus bimaculatus (non Boulenger, 1899)
Alestobrycon taeniurus opisthotaenia (non Boulenger, 1903)
Alestobrycon taeniurus taeniurus (Günther, 1867)
Taxonomic Source(s): Paugy, D. and Schaefer, S.A. 2007. Alestidae. In: Stiassny, M.L.J., Teugels, G.G. and Hopkins, C.D. (eds), The Fresh and Brackish Water Fishes of Lower Guinea, West-Central Africa, pp. 347-411. Publications scientifiques du Museum, MRAC.
Taxonomic Notes: Brycinus taeniurus is close to Brycinus opisthotaenia and especially to Brycinus kingsleyae. But generally, it has no humeral spot (which is always present in the two other species) and has more numerous gill rakers on lower limb of first arch (24-28 vs. 16-25 in B. opisthotaenia and 16-21 in B. kingsleyae). But the more discriminatory character is the longitudinal band shape which is very thin (restricted to upper third of each scale) in B. taeniurus, while larger (one scale width) in B. opisthotaenia and B. kingsleyae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread within the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A Lower Guinea endemic found mainly in the Ogowe and Ntem basins. Some specimens have also been collected in the Kribi (Kienké) basin.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo; Gabon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is pelagic.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Brycinus taeniurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182868A7990351. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided