Map_thumbnail_large_font

Citharidium ansorgii 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Citharinidae

Scientific Name: Citharidium ansorgii
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1902
Synonym(s):
Citharidium ansorgei Boulenger, 1902

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-04-30
Assessor(s): Olaosebikan, B.D. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Abban, K. & Darwall, W.
Justification:
This species is known from three locations with an estimated EOO of more than 20,000 km² and an AOO of more than 2,000 km². With no current indication of a major population decline (even though there is oil exploration in the Lower Delta and the potential impact of the invasive water hyacinth in the inland delta), the species is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Niger basin in Nigeria and the upper Niger delta in Mali.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mali; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No available data.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a medium riverine size fish, growing to a maximum total length of 69.7 cm. It migrates upstream for spawning.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential impacts from oil exploration in the Lower Delta and potential impact of the invasive water hyacinth in the inland delta.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Control of the water hyacinth.

Citation: Olaosebikan, B.D. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Citharidium ansorgii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182861A7989236. . Downloaded on 01 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided