Map_thumbnail_large_font

Synodontis rebeli 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Mochokidae

Scientific Name: Synodontis rebeli Holly, 1926
Synonym(s):
Synodontis hollyi (non Pellegrin, 1929)
Taxonomic Notes: Forms a complex with Synodontis obesus. Study has shown that it is difficult to distinguish these two species. Depending on geographical location, several morphological variations may occur. It appears that a morphological cline exists from the North to the South, with some diagnosable forms from restricted rivers or tributaries. Further investigations are underway, and here we present the known characteristics of the two species, and including also the characteristics of an undescribed species from the Ngounie River (Ogowe basin).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Synodontis rebeli forms a complex with Synodontis obesus. Study has shown that it is difficult to distinguish these two species. Depending on geographical location, several morphological variations may occur. The distribution can be different from what is listed in this assessment. More information is needed on the species distribution before an assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A Lower Guinea endemic from the Sanaga River, Cameroon.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Synodontis rebeliis a benthopelagic species. It is oviparous with distinct pairing during breeding (Breder and Rosen 1966).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Synodontis rebeli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182847A7984192. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided