Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydrocynus goliath 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Alestidae

Scientific Name: Hydrocynus goliath
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1898
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Giant tigerfish, Giant tigerfish (FB)
Synonym(s):
Hydrocynus vittiger (Boulenger, 1907)
Hydrocyon goliath Boulenger, 1898
Hydrocyon vittatus Boulenger, 1898
Hydrocyon vittiger Boulenger, 1907

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread or without major threats throughout central Africa and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Hydrocynus goliath is known from throughout the Congo River basin, with exception of the Mweru-Luapula-Bangweulu system.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Hydrocynus goliath is a pelagic species. It inhabits lakes and large rivers (Eccles 1992).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is fished for human consumption, and sport.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Hydrocynus goliath. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182833A7980766. . Downloaded on 24 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided