|Scientific Name:||Brycinus macrolepidotus|
|Species Authority:||Valenciennes, 1850|
Alestes macrolepiditus (Valenciennes, 1850)
Alestes macrolepidotus (Valenciennes, 1850)
Alestes rutilus Boulenger, 1916
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Azeroual, A., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Twongo, T.|
|Reviewer/s:||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central, eastern, northern and western Africa. The species was only found in the Egyptian upper Nile within the northern Africa region and is now extinct in Egypt.
Brycinus macrolepidotus occurs throughout most of inter-tropical Africa, but is absent from the Gambia basin.
Central Africa: This species is known from throughout the Congo River basin.
Eastern Africa: It is found in Lake Albert, Albert and Murchison Niles, and the Aswa River (This species is known from upper Nile system)
Northern Africa: This species is now extinct in northern Africa, although it used to be caught from This species is known from upper Nile, Egypt.
Northeast Africa: It is present in the Ghazal and Jebel systems, White and Blue Niles, Nile to Lake Nasser (also known as Lake Nubia). Also found in Tekeze, Setit in Eritrea, and Baro and Omo Rivers in Ethiopia
Western Africa: Known from Senegal, Niger, Chad, Volta and basins from Sierra Leone to Cameroon.
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Sudan; Togo; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||More common in rivers than lakes (Bailey 1994)|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Brycinus macrolepidotus is potamodromous species, found more commonly in rivers than in lakes. It feeds on insects , crustaceans, small fish, vegetation and debris (Bailey 1994). It is a pelagic, potamodromous species (Riede 2004). The maximum published weight is 2000 g (Ita 1984). Spawning sites and season unknown.|
|Major Threat(s):||Heavy fishing pressure, including from commercial fisheries, may threaten populations of this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||None known. Population trends should be monitored.|
|Citation:||Azeroual, A., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Twongo, T. 2010. Brycinus macrolepidotus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 08 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|