Brycinus macrolepidotus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Alestidae

Scientific Name: Brycinus macrolepidotus
Species Authority: Valenciennes, 1850
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Large Scaled Robber, Characin, Imberi, Silversides, True Big-scale Tetra
Alestes macrolepiditus (Valenciennes, 1850)
Alestes macrolepidotus (Valenciennes, 1850)
Alestes rutilus Boulenger, 1916

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Azeroual, A., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Twongo, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central, eastern, northern and western Africa. The species was only found in the Egyptian upper Nile within the northern Africa region and is now extinct in Egypt.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Brycinus macrolepidotus occurs throughout most of inter-tropical Africa, but is absent from the Gambia basin.

Central Africa: This species is known from throughout the Congo River basin.

Eastern Africa: It is found in Lake Albert, Albert and Murchison Niles, and the Aswa River (This species is known from upper Nile system)

Northern Africa: This species is now extinct in northern Africa, although it used to be caught from This species is known from upper Nile, Egypt.

Northeast Africa: It is present in the Ghazal and Jebel systems, White and Blue Niles, Nile to Lake Nasser (also known as Lake Nubia). Also found in Tekeze, Setit in Eritrea, and Baro and Omo Rivers in Ethiopia

Western Africa: Known from Senegal, Niger, Chad, Volta and basins from Sierra Leone to Cameroon.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: More common in rivers than lakes (Bailey 1994)
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Brycinus macrolepidotus is potamodromous species, found more commonly in rivers than in lakes. It feeds on insects , crustaceans, small fish, vegetation and debris (Bailey 1994). It is a pelagic, potamodromous species (Riede 2004). The maximum published weight is 2000 g (Ita 1984). Spawning sites and season unknown.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Heavy fishing pressure, including from commercial fisheries, may threaten populations of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known. Population trends should be monitored.

Citation: Azeroual, A., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Twongo, T. 2010. Brycinus macrolepidotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182816A7976483. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided