Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mastacembelus sexdecimspinus 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae

Scientific Name: Mastacembelus sexdecimspinus (Roberts & Travers, 1986)
Synonym(s):
Aethiomastacembelus sexdecimspinus (Roberts & Travers, 1986)
Afromastacembelus sexdecimspinus Roberts & Travers, 1986

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The upper Cross locations are being impacted by deforestation. Both the EOO and AOO qualify for the Endangered status and the species is known from only three localities. However the area around Ndian is protected by the Korup National Park, therefore the species is assessed as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is a Lower Guinea endemic, known from the Cross River basin (Cameroon).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:All type specimens were caught in the region of the rapids characterised by a swift current of crystal clear water flowing over a predominantly rock, stone or gravel substrate with small areas of coarse yellow sand (Roberts and Travers, 1986). However, Mastacembelus sexdecimspinus is also found in a wide variety of habitats such as turbid, sandy lagoons with a sluggish flow of water; heavily shaded, rocky or pebbly, clear swift streams; and exposed, pot-holed bedrock pools (Reid 1989, Teugels et al. 1992). It is a benthopelagic species.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The upper Cross locations are being impacted by deforestation, but the area around Ndian is protected by the Korup National Park.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range is partially enclosed within the Korup National Park.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Mastacembelus sexdecimspinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182810A7974668. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided