Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chromidotilapia guntheri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Chromidotilapia guntheri
Species Authority: (Sauvage, 1882)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Synonym(s):
Chromidotilapia bosumtwensis Paulo, 1979
Chromidotilapia guentheri (Sauvage, 1882)
Hemichromis guntheri Sauvage, 1882
Hemichromis tersquamatus Günther, 1899
Pelmatochromis boulengeri Lönnberg, 1903
Pelmatochromis loennbergi Trewavas, 1962
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are currently recognized of Chromidotilapia guntheri (Trewavas, 1974) and in the absence of a thorough revisional study we maintain them both here but note that we are unable to discern any trenchant morphological differences between the two subspecies and future work may result in their synonymy.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Lalèyè, P. & Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Fishar, M.R.A., Paugy, D. & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution across western Africa, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and western Africa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in western Africa from Guinea to Equatorial Guinea.

Central Africa: This subspecies is in Lower Guinea known from throughout coastal Cameroon and Benito River in Equatorial Guinea.

Western Africa: It is known from Guinea and the coastal basins from the River St. John in Liberia to the Cross (Nigeria/Cameroon) and is also present in the Niger (Benue included) basin.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No available data.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a benthopelagic fish, hunting macrofauna (predator).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This sfish is harvested for human consumption, and for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Lalèyè, P. & Moelants, T. 2010. Chromidotilapia guntheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided