Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chiloglanis niloticus 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Northeastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Mochokidae

Scientific Name: Chiloglanis niloticus Boulenger, 1900
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Rock Catlet, Suckermouth Catlet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-10-17
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Azeroual, A.
Reviewer(s): Kraiem, M. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Currently there is very little information available for this species. More information is needed before a full assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known to certainly occur in the Nile, Sudan, and Baro River, Ethiopia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia; South Sudan; Sudan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rarely recorded, although the excat population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a small sized fish, found in shallow waters, occuring on rocky habitats; it feeds mainly on insects such as mayfly nymphs.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available. More research is needed into this species population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status and threats, as well as monitoring and potential conservation measures.

Citation: Azeroual, A. 2010. Chiloglanis niloticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182786A7968662. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided