Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Clariidae

Scientific Name: Clarias ngamensis
Species Authority: Castelnau, 1861
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Blunttooth catfish, Blunt-toothed African catfish, Blunt-toothed African catfish (FB), Clarid catfish
Clarias melandi Boulenger, 1905
Clarias mellandi Boulenger, 1905
Clarias nagamensis Castelnau, 1861
Clarias prentissgrayi (Fowler, 1930)
Dinopterus jallae Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917
Dinopterus pentissgrayi (Fowler, 1930)
Dinotopteroides prentissgrayi Fowler, 1930
Dinotopterus jallae Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Hanssens, M., Kazembe, J., Marshall, B., Moelants, T. & Tweddle, D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central, eastern and southern Africa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Clarias ngamensis is a wide-ranging species in the southern half of Africa, from Democratic Republic of Congo to South Africa.

Central Africa: It is known from the upper Lualaba, Luapula, Lakes Mweru and Bangweulu, This species is known from upper Congo River basin. It is also known from the upper Kasai system and the Zambian Congo system.

Eastern Africa: This species is present in Lake Malawi and its catchment area, as well as the upper Shire River.

Southern Africa: It occurs in This species is known from upper Zambezi, Chobe, Lake Ngami, Okavango, Cunene, and Kafue Rivers, as well as the Cuanza River (Angola), the Zambian Congo, the Lower Shire (Lower Zambezi), and the lower Save, Limpopo and Phongolo rivers (Skelton 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Clarias ngamensis is a demersal, potamodromous species. This species prefers vegetated habitats in swamps and estuaries and the lower reaches of rivers. It lives over muddy bottoms in swampy areas and feeds on snails (Konings 1990). This species prefers vegetated habitats. Feeding habits overlap considerably with the sharptooth catfish (Clarias gariepinus). Important foods are molluscs, terrestrial and aquatic insects, shrimps, crabs and fish. Hard-shelled foods such as mussels are crushed before they are swallowed. It reportedly packhunts together with the sharptooth catfish in the Okavango Delta. Clarias ngamensis breeds during the summer rainy season when it moves into shallow flooded drainage channels to spawn.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clarias ngamensis is used in aquaculture, and in eastern Africa it is threatened with habitat degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species distribution falls within some reserves in southern Africa. Population trends should be monitored, and habitat conservation may be required.

Citation: Hanssens, M., Kazembe, J., Marshall, B., Moelants, T. & Tweddle, D. 2010. Clarias ngamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182736A7955317. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided