Trinomys albispinus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Trinomys albispinus
Species Authority: (I. Geoffroy, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English White-spined Spiny Rat
Proechimys albispinus (I. Geoffroy, 1838)
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Trinomys was formerly placed in the genus Proechimys, but see Lara and Patton (2000) for reasons to place this taxon in the genus Trinomys. This species was recently revised (PhD dissertation by Ximenes Gilson at Sao Paulo University) splitting T. albispinus into two species. The two subspecies are T. a. albispinus and T. a. minor (Emmons et al. 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Bonvicino, C.R., Catzeflis, F., Patton, J.L., Percequillo, A. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Naylor, L. & Pierro, H.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Species of this genus are the most abundant in forest of this region.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the states of Sergipe, Bahia, and Minas Gerais in coastal Brazil (Fabre 2016, Pessôa et al. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is abundant in forest.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rodent occurs in drier habitats than others in the genus. T. a. albispinus occurs in climax forest with some deciduous trees, and occurs in the coastal and interior parts of Bahia, Minas Gerais, and Sergipe states (Pessôa et al. 2015). T. a. sertonius inhabits typical ‘caatinga’, a climax forest of mainly deciduous trees characterized by unpredictable rainfall and semiarid conditions, with vegetation including plants of the families Cactaceae and Bromeliaceae (Pessôa and Reis 2002). T. a. minor occurs in the Morro do Chapeu at the northern edge of the Espinhaco range in the state of Bahia, an area with rock formations at 800-2,000 m asl. From 800 to 1,000 m, the vegetation is characteristically savanna, which grades into grasslands between 1,000 and 1,100 m. Some records indicate that females are pregnant between January and June; these specimens contained two to four embryos.
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat destruction in the form of forest fragmentation and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in Sergipe protected area.

Citation: Bonvicino, C.R., Catzeflis, F., Patton, J.L., Percequillo, A. & Weksler, M. 2016. Trinomys albispinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18272A22211739. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided