Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbus thysi 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbus thysi Trewavas, 1974
Synonym(s):
Barbus trispilos (non Bleeker, 1863)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The upper Mungo River basin is threatened by sedimentation and pollution from banana plantations (pers. comm. Victor Mamonekene, Cyrille Dening). The coastal locations are threatened by oil palm plantations. The species is known from fewer than five locations. Both the EOO and AOO qualify for the Endangered status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A Lower Guinea endemic, known from the coastal rivers in South West Cameroon and Fernando Poo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a benthopelagic species.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The upper Mungo River basin is threatened by sedimentation and pollution from banana plantations (pers. comm. Victor Mamonekene, Cyrille Dening). The coastal locations are threatened by oil palm plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Barbus thysi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182702A7947973. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided