Thrattidion noctivagus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Clupeidae

Scientific Name: Thrattidion noctivagus
Species Authority: Roberts, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Sanaga Pygmy Herring
Thrattidion nactivagus Roberts, 1972

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Thrattidon noctivagus is only known from the type specimen. More information is needed on the species distribution and threats before a full Red List assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A Lower Guinea endemic, known only from the type locality at Edea on the lower course of the Sanaga River, Cameroon.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Thrattidion noctivagus is a pelagic species. It is a riverine species, collected only at dusk and dawn in swiftly flowing water of about 1 m just above the hydro-electric dam at Edea, Cameroon. Thrattidion noctivagus feeds on plankton and some terrestrial insects.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Thrattidion noctivagus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182664A7937828. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided