|Scientific Name:||Hydrocynus brevis|
|Species Authority:||(Günther, 1864)|
Hydrocyon brevis Günther, 1864
Hydrocyon forskalii Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1849
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Azeroual, A., Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A. & Lalèyè, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for north eastern and western Africa. It used to be caught from Lower Egyptian Nile to Luxor, now restricted to Lake Nasser, where it is rare, which is outside the northern Africa region, and has therefore been assessed as Regionally Extinct.
|Range Description:||This is a wide-ranging species, found from Senegal to Ethiopia, and throughout the Nile.|
Northern Africa: It is present but rare in this region. It used to be caught from Lower Egyptian Nile to Luxor, now restricted to Lake Nasser (also known as Lake Nubia).
Northeast Africa: It is found in the Ghazal and Jebel systems, Sudan, as well as Baro River, Ethiopia.
Western Africa: This species is known from Chad, Niger/Bénoué, Volta, Senegal and Gambia.
Native:Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Egypt; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a demersal species, occurring in open water habitats. It feeds mainly on fish, aquatic insects and shrimps.|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for human consumption.|
|Major Threat(s):||One potential threat to this commercial harvested food fish is overfishing, as well as deforestation and pollution (mining and oil industry). In northern Africa, dams, water pollution (agriculture, domestic and commercial/industrial), groundwater extraction and drought pose possible threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||There is a conservation policy in place in Ghana (Inland fisheries policy; Wetlands Management Strategy). More research is needed into population range and numbers for this species, as well as monitoring population trends. Habitat maintenance and restoration may also be required.|
|Citation:||Azeroual, A., Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Hydrocynus brevis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182658A7936630.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|