Hydrocynus brevis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Alestidae

Scientific Name: Hydrocynus brevis
Species Authority: (Günther, 1864)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Tiger Fish
Hydrocyon brevis Günther, 1864
Hydrocyon forskalii Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1849

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Azeroual, A., Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for north eastern and western Africa. It used to be caught from Lower Egyptian Nile to Luxor, now restricted to Lake Nasser, where it is rare, which is outside the northern Africa region, and has therefore been assessed as Regionally Extinct.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a wide-ranging species, found from Senegal to Ethiopia, and throughout the Nile.

Northern Africa: It is present but rare in this region. It used to be caught from Lower Egyptian Nile to Luxor, now restricted to Lake Nasser (also known as Lake Nubia).

Northeast Africa: It is found in the Ghazal and Jebel systems, Sudan, as well as Baro River, Ethiopia.

Western Africa: This species is known from Chad, Niger/Bénoué, Volta, Senegal and Gambia.
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Egypt; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a demersal species, occurring in open water habitats. It feeds mainly on fish, aquatic insects and shrimps.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): One potential threat to this commercial harvested food fish is overfishing, as well as deforestation and pollution (mining and oil industry). In northern Africa, dams, water pollution (agriculture, domestic and commercial/industrial), groundwater extraction and drought pose possible threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a conservation policy in place in Ghana (Inland fisheries policy; Wetlands Management Strategy). More research is needed into population range and numbers for this species, as well as monitoring population trends. Habitat maintenance and restoration may also be required.

Citation: Azeroual, A., Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Hydrocynus brevis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182658A7936630. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided