182641-7

Malapterurus beninensis 

Scope: Western Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Malapteruridae

Scientific Name: Malapterurus beninensis Murray, 1855
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
French Poisson Courant
Synonym(s):
Malapterurus affinis Günther, 1864
Taxonomic Notes: Malapterurus affinis Günther from south east Nigeria was tentatively placed in synonymy with M. beninensis by Norris (2002). The types of M. affinis represent a particularly fusiform and dusky variant.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Olaosebikan, B.D. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Abban, K. & Darwall, W. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit).
Justification:
This species is widely dispersed throughout the region with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Western Africa distribution: Lower Volta to Cameroon. Possibly present in Sierra Leone.

Global distribution:
Malapterurus beninensis is distributed along the coastal plain of Central and western Africa from the Lower Volta River in Ghana to the Chiloango River system in Angola (Cabinda) and Congo, and on the island of Fernando Poo. It shows notable variation in pigmentation across its range.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Ghana; Nigeria; Togo
Additional data:
Range Map:182641-7

Population [top]

Population:No available data.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Bentho-pelagic species that lives in marshes, swamps, rivers and lakes. Emits a strong electrical discharge to stun its prey - other small fishes. Non-migratory
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Used in research for interest in its electrical discharge properties.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Oil exploration in the Niger Delta. Elsewhere, impacts from agriculture, deforestation and urban development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of the range is within the Korup National Park.

Citation: Olaosebikan, B.D. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Malapterurus beninensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182641A7932610. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided