|Scientific Name:||Malapterurus beninensis|
|Species Authority:||Murray, 1855|
Malapterurus affinis Günther, 1864
|Taxonomic Notes:||Malapterurus beninensis displays marked variation in pigmentation across its range. It is possible that Malapterurus beninensis is an amalgam of two or three species, but while extreme morphotypes and pigment variants can be quite distinct, there is extensive overlap. Attempts to assign taxonomic significance to this variation were unsuccessful. Cohesive, definable taxa could not be identified in either pattern of variation or geography.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and western Africa.
|Range Description:||This species is known from Ghana to Angola. It is also present on the island of Fernando Po. A single specimen is recorded from Sierra Leona (This species is known from upper Guinean region). As no other specimens among the numerous available specimens from the upper Guinean region, this record is considered questionable (Norris 2002).
Central Africa: In Lower Guinea, Malapterurus beninensis is found from the Cross River to the Chiloango system.
Western Africa: It occurs from the lower Volta in Ghana to Cameroon. It is also possibly present in Sierra Leone.
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Nigeria; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Malapterurus beninensis is a benthopelagic species that can produce an electric current that is used both for prey capture and defence. It is mostly found in lowland habitats, and lives in marshes, swamps, rivers and lakes.|
|Use and Trade:||It is used in research for interest in its electrical discharge properties, as well as being collected for human consumption, and the aquarium trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||Some populations are threatened by oil exploration in the Niger Delta. Elsewhere, there are negative impacts from agriculture, deforestation and urban development.|
|Conservation Actions:||Part of the range of this species is within the Korup National Park. Population trends should be monitored, and habitat conservation is required.|
|Citation:||Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D. 2010. Malapterurus beninensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182641A7932825. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|