Map_thumbnail_large_font

Limbochromis robertsi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Limbochromis robertsi
Species Authority: (Thys van den Audenaerde & Loiselle, 1971)
Synonym(s):
Nanochromis robertsi Thys van den Audenaerde & Loiselle 1971

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-04-30
Assessor(s): Entsua-Mensah, M. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is only know from one location, with a very limited distribution with a EOO and AOO well less than 5,000 km2 and 500 km2 respectively. The main threats posed to this fish species include effluents from mining activities in Pra basin. These effluents may contain heavy metals like arsenic, mercury and compounds like cyanide. Also, the removal of vegetation pertaining to mining activities, and commercial timber felling, may cause increasing sediment loads, and its consequent adverse effects on the habitat and the fish. In some areas, other threats may include aquatic weeds and pollution from inadequately treated human waste.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species seems to be endemic to the upper tributaries of the Pra basin in Ghana.
Countries:
Native:
Ghana
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data available on population trends.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a demersal species. Maximum TL was recorded at 10.0 cm.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats posed to this fish species include effluents from mining activities in Pra basin. These effluents may contain heavy metals like arsenic, mercury and compounds like cyanide. Also, the removal of vegetation due to mining activities, and commercial timber felling, may cause increasing sediment loads, and its consequent adverse effects on the habitat and the fish. In some areas, other threats may include invasive aquatic weeds and pollution from inadequately treated human waste.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Entsua-Mensah, M. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Limbochromis robertsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided