Map_thumbnail_large_font

Syngnathus schmidti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae

Scientific Name: Syngnathus schmidti Popov, 1928
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Black Sea Pelagic Pipefish, Schmidt's Pipefish
Taxonomic Source(s): Popov, A. M. 1928. New species of pipefish (Syngnathus schmidti n. sp.) from the Black Sea. Ezhegodnik. Zoologicheskogo Muzeya Imperatorskoi Akademii Nauk SSSR 28: 391-397.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-07-08
Assessor(s): Schultz, J.
Reviewer(s): Wiswedel, S., Nieto, A. & Kemp, J.R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as there are little or no data on the population size, trends and threats. Research should be conducted in order to determine the status of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Syngnathus schmidti is endemic to the Black Sea and the Sea of Marmara (Keskin 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bulgaria; Georgia (Abkhaziya, Adzhariya, Gruziya); Romania; Russian Federation (European Russia, Krasnodar); Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little is known about the population size, structure and trends of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Syngnathus schmidti is mostly pelagic, but is occasionally found on shell substrate bottoms or on muddy substrate associated with Mytillus species or Modiola phasiolina (Popov 1931). It is usually found at depths of zero to 10 m, and occasionally down to 100 m (Gordina et al. 1991). This species can also be found in fresh or brackish water. This species feeds mostly on copepods (Froese and Pauly 2011). The Black Sea Dolphin Delphinus delphis ponticus is thought to rely on S. schmidti for a portion of its food source (Kleiber et al. 2011). This species is ovoviviparous and the males carry the eggs in a brood pouch under the tail (Breder and Rosen 1966). 

Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no known uses or trades for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation actions for S. schmidti and it is unclear whether this species occurs within any protected areas. Further research and monitoring on the habitat, ecology, population size, distribution and trends is needed.

Citation: Schultz, J. 2014. Syngnathus schmidti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T18258256A46263310. . Downloaded on 17 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided