Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Raiamas christyi
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1920)
Common Name(s):
English Coppernose barb, Coppernose barb (FB)
Barilius christyi Boulenger, 1920
Opsaridium chrystyi (Boulenger, 1920)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
The species is widespread or without major threats throughout the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Raiamas christyi is known from the Lower Congo, Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) and the Central Congo River basin.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a benthopelagic and predatory species.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Raiamas christyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182581A7920419. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided