Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labeobarbus acutirostris 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Northeastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Labeobarbus acutirostris (Bini, 1940)
Synonym(s):
Barbus brunellii ssp. acutirostris Bini, 1940
Taxonomic Source(s): Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2016. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Getahun, A.
Reviewer(s): Stiassny, M. & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species is found only in Lake Tana where it is threatened by over-exploitation of the lake's fishes and reduction of spawning habitats because damming in the feeding rivers. It is rarely found in the fishermen catch, and it is assessed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to Lake Tana and its affluent rivers, Ethiopia
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is not well known. It is rarely seen in the catch from Lake Tana and tributary rivers.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in the Lake and affluent rivers. It occurs over muddy, sandy and rocky substrates all over the lake, primarily in water deeper than 6 m. It is a real piscivore in feeding habit.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by overexploitation of the lake's fishes and reduction of spawning habitats because damming in the feeding rivers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No major conservation measures are undertaken, although fishery regulations are in place.

Citation: Getahun, A. 2010. Labeobarbus acutirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182572A7917579. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided