Map_thumbnail_large_font

Piliocolobus tholloni 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Piliocolobus tholloni
Species Authority: (Milne-Edwards, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Tshuapa Red Colobus, Thollon's Red Colobus
French Colobe de Thollon
Spanish Colobo Rojo del Congo
Synonym(s):
Colobus tholloni Milne-Edwards, 1886
Procolobus badius ssp. tholloni (Milne Edwards, 1886)
Procolobus pennantii ssp. tholloni (Milne-Edwards, 1886)
Procolobus rufomitratus ssp. tholloni (Milne-Edwards, 1886)
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: Modern taxonomic arrangements of the colobus monkeys either divide the red colobus and the Olive Colobus into two genera,  Piliocolobus  and Procolobus, respectively (e.g., Kingdon 1997, Groves 2005), or consider them to belong to one genus, Procolobus, with two subgenera (Procolobus for the Olive Colobus and Piliocolubus for the red colobus) (Grubb et al. 2003 [followed in the 2008 IUCN Red List], Grubb et al. 2013). The arrangement of using two separate genera in Groves (2001, 2005, 2007) is followed here.

This taxon was formerly a subspecies of a wider concept of P. rufomitratus which included subspecies rufomitratussemlikiensis, foai, langi, oustaleti, parmentieri, tephrosceles and tholloni (subspecies ellioti and lulindicus are no longer recognized). The former subspecies are now treated as distinct species following Groves (2007).

Was treated as a subspecies of P. pennantii by Gautier-Hion et al. (1999).

This is an updated assessment to reflect the change in genus name, the promotion of the subspecies to species-level and the inclusion of information previously contained within the former species-level assessment.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Hart, J., Oates, J.F., Struhsaker, T. & Thompson, J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened as it is believed that it has undergone a population decline on the order of 20-25% over the last three generations, due mainly to intensive pressure from hunting particularly during the period of the Congo War. This is not sufficient to warrant listing in a threatened category, but further research into the hunting pressures may reveal that this species could qualify as Vulnerable under criterion A, all the more since this species is more heavily hunted than many of the other primates occurring in the Congo basin.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Piliocolobus tholloni is a little-known taxon that occurs in a patchy distribution from south of the great bend of the Congo River, west of the River Lomami, The Democratic Republic of the Congo. Southern limits bounded by the Kasai and Sankuru Rivers (Struhsaker and Grubb 2013). Except for P. parmentieri, this is the only red colobus taxon to occur south of the Congo River.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no overall population estimate for this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In the Congo Basin, Piliocolobus tholloni is common in flooded forests where they eat a lot of seeds (Maisels et al. 1994).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Piliocolobus tholloni is vulnerable to hunting which has increased markedly since the Congo war (1996-2003), and habitat loss for timber and agricultural land likely effects some populations locally. It is known to be extensively hunted throughout its range (J. Thompson pers. comm.); A. Vesper (pers. comm.) reports that between the Tshuapa and the Lomami Rivers they are usually one of the first primates hunted out because they are so large and slow to flee.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This taxon is listed on Appendix I of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources.

The species is present in the Salongo National Park.

Citation: Hart, J., Oates, J.F., Struhsaker, T. & Thompson, J. 2016. Piliocolobus tholloni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18257A92661917. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided