Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alestes baremoze

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES ALESTIDAE

Scientific Name: Alestes baremoze
Species Authority: (Joannis, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Pebbly Fish
Synonym(s):
Alestes baremose Boulenger, 1901
Alestes kotschyi Heckel, 1849
Myletes baremoze Joannis, 1835
Salmo niloticus Linnaeus, 1766

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Akinyi, E., Awaïss, A., Azeroual, A., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P. & Twongo, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A. & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for east, north, and west Africa. This species used to be found along the whole River Nile, including in Delta Lakes, Rashid branch and Lower Nile. It is now restricted to the upper Nile (outside the Northern Africa Region) due to the High Dam (Lake Nasser) construction, as is therefore listed as Regionally Extinct within the north Africa regional assessment.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is mainly found in inshore zones of lakes, across a large range within Africa

Eastern Africa: It is found within Lake Albert, the Albert and Murchison Niles, and Lake Turkana.

Northern Africa: This fish used to be found along the whole of the River Nile in Egypt; in Delta lakes, Rashid Branch and Lower Nile, but is now restricted to the upper Nile after the High Dam construction, so is no longer found within this region.

Northeast Africa: This species is found in the Ghazal and Jebel systems; White and Blue Niles in Sudan, and the River Nile as far north as Lake Nasser (also known as Lake Nubia). It is also present in the Baro River, Ethiopia

Western Africa: Widespread in western Africa; Chad, Niger/Benue, Volta, Comoé, Bandama, Sassandra, Tominé, Gambia and Senegal.
Countries:
Native:
Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; South Sudan; Sudan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little information is available on the population of this species, although it is known to be common in Jebel Aulia and Roseires reservoirs, and in Lake Nasser (Bailey 1994).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This diurnal species is mainly found in inshore zones of the lakes, but is also potamodromous and benthopelagic. It occurs at temperature range of 14.6oC to 35.0oC. It has a considerable flexibility in diet as it shifts from zooplankton to zoobenthos, detritus and macrophytes as plankton densities decline. Breeding fishes of both sexes are found in sheltered bays around the lakes shores; Adult fishes range between 30-45 cm long. Reservoir ecology with upriver migration from the reservoir of prereproductive adults between May and September, to meet and mature in the rising floods to the south.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Marketable at certain seasons, used as salted fish, especially in Upper Egypt (Bishai and Khalil 1997). The main catching method is gillnets.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Regionally, this species faces different threats:

Eastern Africa: This species is currently overfished

Northern Africa: Within the region the construction of the Aswan High Dam seems to caused the regional extirpation of the species. Overfishing and water abstraction are also thought to have threatened the species.

Northeast Africa: Unknown

Western Africa: This species is locally threatened by pollution and agricultural development leading to habitat loss and degradation. In the Malamfatori area (Tchad), seine-net fishery on the River Yobe depends on seasonal upstream (from Lake Chad) and downstream migration during the flood (August-December) and dry (January-March) seasons, respectively. Also, there is an intensive gillnet fishery from July-October at the river mouth. A. baremoze moves offshore (in Lake Chad) beginning March.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information on conservation measures is available for this species, though the population trend should be monitored.

Citation: Akinyi, E., Awaïss, A., Azeroual, A., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P. & Twongo, T. 2010. Alestes baremoze. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided