Procolobus rufomitratus ssp. tephrosceles

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Procolobus rufomitratus ssp. tephrosceles
Species Authority: (Elliot, 1907)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Uganda Red Colobus, Ashy Red Colobus
Procolobus badius subspecies tephrosceles (Elliot, 1907)
Tropicolobus gudoviusi Matschie, 1914

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Struhsaker, T.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Endangered because the species has an extent of occurrence less than 5,000 km², the subpopulations are severely fragmented (with no movement between them), and there is a continuing decline in overall numbers due primarily to predation by Chimpanzees in some of these protected areas, and habitat loss/degradation outside of the protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Not Evaluated (NE)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Struhsaker, T. 2008. Procolobus rufomitratus ssp. tephrosceles. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18256A7913316. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided