Map_thumbnail_large_font

Piliocolobus oustaleti 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Piliocolobus oustaleti
Species Authority: (Trouessart, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Oustalet’s Red Colobus, Oubangui Red Colobus
French Colobe d'Oustalet
Spanish Colobo Rojo del Ubangui
Synonym(s):
Colobus oustaleti Trouessart, 1906
Procolobus badius ssp. oustaleti (Trouessart, 1906)
Procolobus foai ssp. oustaleti (Trouessart, 1906)
Procolobus rufomitratus ssp. oustaleti (Trouessart, 1906)
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: Modern taxonomic arrangements of the colobus monkeys either divide the red colobus and the Olive Colobus into two genera,  Piliocolobus  and Procolobus, respectively (e.g., Kingdon 1997, Groves 2005), or consider them to belong to one genus, Procolobus, with two subgenera (Procolobus for the Olive Colobus and Piliocolubus for the red colobus) (Grubb et al. 2003 [followed in the 2008 IUCN Red List], Grubb et al. 2013). The arrangement of using two separate genera in Groves (2001, 2005, 2007) is followed here.

This taxon was formerly a subspecies of a wider concept of P. rufomitratus which included subspecies rufomitratussemlikiensis, foai, langi, oustaleti, parmentieri, tephrosceles and tholloni (subspecies ellioti and lulindicus are no longer recognized). The former subspecies are now treated as distinct species following Groves (2007).

Gautier-Hion et al. (1999) regarded oustaleti as a complex of six forms, three west of the Oubangui (oustaleti sensu stricto with synonyms umbrinusnigrimanus and an undescribed form from the vicinity of the Lobaye River, a tributary of the lower Oubangui, Central African Republic) and three to the east (shubotzipowelli and brunneus with synonym multicolor). Groves (2005) considered oustaleti as a subspecies of P. foai, and subsequently (Groves in 2007) as a distinct species.

This is an updated assessment to reflect the change in genus name, the promotion of the subspecies to species-level and the inclusion of information previously contained within the former species-level assessment.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Struhsaker, T. & Oates, J.F.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species has a very wide range north of the Congo River where there are still large areas of forest and low human population densities.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a wide range occurring in Congo, southern Central African Republic, The Democratic Republic of the Congo and marginally in southern South Sudan, from the River Sangha in the west across the Oubangui River east to Lake Albert; the southern border of its range is the Congo River, the eastern limit is the River Aruwimi-Ituri, and in the north its range extends into the savanna woodlands north of the River Uele (Gautier-Hion et al. 1999, Struhsaker and Grubb 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; South Sudan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species  is likely to be among the more numerous of the red colobus taxa, given the size of the range (Struhsaker and Grubb 2013). This was the third most observed species in the flooded forests of Ngotto Forest in southwestern Central African Republic (Brugiere et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Piliocolobus oustaleti is found in mature primary lowland tropical moist forest, swamp forest and gallery forest, as well as in in savanna woodland. However, in Ngotto Forest in Central African Republic, this species only occurs in flooded forests on alluvial river banks (Gautier-Hion and Brugiere 2005). Galat-Luong and Galat (1979) reported that they spent 30% of their time <10 m above ground and regularly enter into water to collect bulbs of aquatic plants.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Across the range, localized declines are taking place due to ongoing habitat loss (mainly as a result of deforestation for timber and agricultural land), and from hunting for meat and skins (although, in most cases, levels of offtake due to hunting are not well quantified). None of the threats are considered to be having a major impact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This taxon is listed on Appendix I of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources.

The range of this species overlaps with the Okapi Faunal Reserve in The Democratic Republic of the Congo, and the Mbaéré-Bodingué National Park in Central African Republic.

Citation: Struhsaker, T. & Oates, J.F. 2016. Piliocolobus oustaleti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18255A92660114. . Downloaded on 30 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided