18252616-1

Cyclothone livida 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae

Scientific Name: Cyclothone livida Brauer, 1902
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Bristlemouth

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-10-15
Assessor(s): Kobyliansky, S., Herrera, J. & de Sola, L.
Reviewer(s): Harwell, H.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Comeros-Raynal, M.
Justification:
European Assessment: LC
Cyclothone livida is distributed throughout the tropical and subtropical Atlantic Ocean. In European waters, this species occurs from the Azoresto about 60°N. This species occurs to 2,000 m depth but is more concentrated at or just below 800 m during the day. Cyclothone livida appears to be an uncommon member of the genus Cyclothone, and there is little information available concerning its biology. This species is not utilized in Europe and there are no major threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cyclothone livida is distributed throughout the tropical and subtropical eastern Atlantic (Harold in press). In the northeastern Atlantic Ocean, C. livida occurs from south of Iceland and Faroe Islands (Badcock 1984) to the Azores (Santos 1997), Madeira and the Canary Islands (Badcock 1984). It is found at depths ranging from 300–2,000 m, though it is usually taken from between 500–800 m (Quéro et al. 1990).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Faroe Islands; France (France (mainland)); Gibraltar; Iceland; Ireland; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland), Selvagens); Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); United Kingdom (Northern Ireland)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):2000
Upper depth limit (metres):300
Range Map:18252616-1

Population [top]

Population:Cyclothone livida appears to be an uncommon member of the genus Cyclothone. Cyclothone livida is not often seen in European waters, as suggested by a French study conducted in 1966 concerned with identifying rarely encountered species off the French Atlantic coasts. Only three specimens were found (Quero and Vayne 1966). Data obtained from vertical tows indicated that the population tended to be centered below 800 m depth during the day (Badcock 1970). However, this species was commonly found in pelagic trawl surveys in 2009 off Eastern Central Atlantic near the mid-Atlantic Ridge (Kobyliansky et al. 2010). 

The genus Cyclothone is one of the most abundant groups of fishes in the ocean, and is the most speciose genus of the family Gonostomatidae. These fishes are dominant components of the midwater deep-sea fish assemblage, comprising 50-70% of the midwater fish catches across various parts of the world's oceans (Berry and Perkins 1966, Goodyear et al. 1972, Maynard et al. 1975, Miya et al. 1995, Miya and Nishida 1996).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The family Gonostomatidae consists of primarily mesopelagic and bathypelagic oceanic species. Sexual dimorphism and/or hermaphroditism is present in many species (Harold in prep 2013). Life history variables, such as size at maturity, age at first reproduction, number of spawnings during lifespan, and fecundity, were found to increase with increasing depth range in three species of Cyclothone (Miya and Nemoto 1991). Species of this genus do not exhibit diurnal migratory behavior (Miya and Nishida 1996). The family Gonostomatidae consists of primarily mesopelagic and bathypelagic oceanic species. Sexual dimorphism and/or hermaphroditism is present in many species (Harold FAO ECA Guide in prep). The maximum recorded size for C. livida is 5 cm SL (Badcock 1984). 
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized in European waters.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major, species-specific threats to C. livida. However, it is caught as bycatch in parts of its range but this does not appear to pose a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for C. livida. However, this species’ range overlaps with Marine Protected Areas (World Database of Protected Areas, accessed April 2014).

Citation: Kobyliansky, S., Herrera, J. & de Sola, L. 2015. Cyclothone livida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T18252616A45126516. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided