Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tylochromis regani 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Tylochromis regani Stiassny, 1989
Synonym(s):
Pelmatochromis lateralis (non Boulenger, 1898)
Tylochromis banguelensis (non Regan)
Tylochromis lateralis (non Boulenger, 1898)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Overfishing in Luapula with drawnets pose threats to the species. The species is known from fewer than 10 locations. The EOO and AOO are difficult to estimate, but are probably slightly larger than would qualify it for the Vulnerable category. Therefore, the species is listed as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Tylochromis regani is known from the Lualaba River, Lake Upemba and from the Lufira, Luvua and Luapula River above the Johnson Falls.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Specimens from certain of the smaller Upemba Lakes (e.g. Kinsale, Zimbamba and Kabamba) tend to have slightly more robust lower pharyngeal jaws and enlarged central molariform teeth (Stiassny 1989). Despite this differences, no correlated dietary differentiation was detected among the various populations (Stiassny 1989).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Tylochromis reganis is a benthopelagic species. This benthic, macrophagous species (Stiassny 1989) feeds mainly on plants and insect larvae (Lamboj 2004). It is a maternal mouth-brooder (Stiassny 1989).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overfishing in Luapula with drawnets poses threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The part of the species distribution on the Lufira River and from Lake Upemba lays in the Upemba National Park. Since 2007 it has been prohibited to fish in Lake Mweru and the Luapula River on the Congolese site of the border. The fines didn’t work in this region. Even scientific collections were stopped. The government has burned 10,000 nets after measuring the nets. The governor (Morris Katunge) has paid the fishermen. Since 1st May 2008, fishing was allowed again, but with controlled mesh sizes.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Tylochromis regani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182523A7904265. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided