Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thoracochromis wingatii 

Scope: Global & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Thoracochromis wingatii (Boulenger, 1902)
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Haplochromis wingatii (Boulenger, 1902)
Paratilapia wingatii Boulenger, 1902

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Getahun, A.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
Due to limited information on this species distribution, abundance and threats, this species is categorised as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known the length of the Nile.

Northern Africa: It is present throughout the Nile in Egypt.

Northeast Africa: It is known from Bahr el Jebel, This species is known from upper White Nile, Sudan.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Egypt; South Sudan; Sudan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a benthopelagic species.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Getahun, A. 2010. Thoracochromis wingatii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182516A7902272. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided