Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepidarchus adonis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES ALESTIDAE

Scientific Name: Lepidarchus adonis
Species Authority: Roberts, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Jellybean tetra

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-04-30
Assessor(s): Entsua-Mensah, M. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is currently known from about five locations in the southern areas of Ghana and Côte d’Ivoire. There is no data on continuing decline in population or quality of habitat, however the species is potentially threatened by pollution from agriculture, industry and domestic sources.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is found from small coastal basins in the southern areas of Ghana and Côte d’Ivoire.
Countries:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No available information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a pelagic species.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption, and for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is a potential threats to this species include invasive aquatic weeds and increasing levels of agrochemicals from farming activities in areas around the water bodies, and effluents from mining activities in the upper reaches of these coastal rivers especially the Ankobra and Tano. These effluents may contain heavy metals like arsenic, mercury and compounds like cyanide. Also, the removal of vegetation pertaining to mining activities, and commercial timber felling, may cause increasing sediment loads, and its attendant problems to the life of the fish. Timber felling is an especially important threat in the Tano. Another major threat is pollution of the water bodies by inadequately treated human waste and by domestic discharges.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Entsua-Mensah, M. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Lepidarchus adonis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided