Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbus trachypterus 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbus trachypterus Boulenger, 1915
Synonym(s):
Varicorhinus bredoi Poll, 1948

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Although there are threats known in the Luapula-Mweru region (overfishing) and in the Katanga region (mining), the species is listed as Least Concern because it has a relatively broad distribution.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Barbus trachypterus is known from the Luapula-Mweru system and from the Lufira River system.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Barbus trachypterus is a benthopelagic species.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are threats known in the Luapula-Mweru region (overfishing) and in the Katanga region (mining)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Barbus trachypterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182505A7899560. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided