Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aphyosemion hofmanni 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Nothobranchiidae

Scientific Name: Aphyosemion hofmanni Radda, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Hofmann's Killi
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus (Mesoaphyosemion).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Although Aphyosemion (Mesoaphyosemion) hofmanni has a rather limited distribution, it is listed as Least Concern because there are currently no threats known to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A Lower Guinea endemic, known only from the type locality, a small mountainous brook in the Mbomi drainage system in the central Du Chaillu-Massif in southern Gabon.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Gabon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Aphyosemion hofmanni is found in the shallowest, swampy parts of brooks in the inland mountain rainforest. It typically inhabits water of only a few centimetres depth. Aphyosemion (Mesoaphyosemion) hofmanni is a benthopelagic, non-migratory species. It is not a seasonal killifish (Huber 1996).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Aphyosemion hofmanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182503A7899329. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided