Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raiamas buchholzi 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Raiamas buchholzi (Peters, 1876)
Synonym(s):
Barilius bibie (non Joannis, 1835)
Barilius buchholzi (Peters, 1876)
Barilius kingsleyae Boulenger, 1899
Opsaridium buchholzi Peters, 1876
Opsaridium fasciatum Vaillant, 1886

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread without major threats throughout central Africa and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Raiamas buchholzi is known from the Central and This species is known from upper Congo River basin. It is also known from a few specimens from Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) and the Lower Congo (Stiassny, M., pers. obs.). It is not known from the Mweru-Luapula-Bangweulu system. Elsewhere, it is known from the Lower Guinea region from the coastal basins of Cameroon to Congo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Raiamas buchholzi is a benthopelagic and predatory species.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Raiamas buchholzi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182502A7899131. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided