|Scientific Name:||Piliocolobus bouvieri|
|Species Authority:||de Rochebrune, 1887|
Procolobus badius ssp. bouvieri (de Rochebrune, 1887)
Procolobus pennantii ssp. bouvieri (de Rochebrune, 1887)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Modern taxonomic arrangements of the colobus monkeys either divide the red colobus and the Olive Colobus into two genera, Piliocolobus and Procolobus, respectively (e.g., Kingdon 1997, Groves 2005), or consider them to belong to one genus, Procolobus, with two subgenera (Procolobus for the Olive Colobus and Piliocolubus for the red colobus) (Grubb et al. 2003 [followed in the 2008 IUCN Red List], Grubb et al. 2013). The arrangement of using two separate genera in Groves (2001, 2005, 2007) is followed here.
This taxon was formerly a subspecies of a wider concept of P. pennantii which included bouvieri, epieni and pennantii as subspecies. The subspecies are now treated as distinct species following Groves (2007). This taxon has also been treated as a subspecies of Procolobus badius in the past.
This is an updated assessment to reflect the change in genus name, the promotion of the subspecies to species-level and the inclusion of information previously contained within the former species-level assessment.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F. & Struhsaker, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) as this species is estimated to have undergone a decline of more than 80% over the past three generations (ca. 30 years), due to hunting and habitat loss. It has not been recorded since the 1970s, and may be extinct.
|Date last seen:||1970s|
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Piliocolobus bouvieri is known to occur on the right bank of the Congo River, along the lower reaches of the Alima to the mouth of the Likouala-aux-Herbes (i.e., west of the Sangha River), tributaries of the lower Congo River, in Republic of Congo (Gautier-Hion et al. 1999, Butynski et al. 2013). However, records from Inoni, Lefini Reserve (see Groves 2007), at 3ºS, 15º30'E, some way south of the known distribution, require confirmation.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There appear to have been no reliable sightings of Piliocolobus bouvieri for 25 years and it may be extinct (Oates et al. 2000).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to this species are hunting and habitat degradation.|
This taxon is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources.
The range of Piliocolobus bouvieri overlaps with the Lefini Reserve. This taxon is a priority for further survey work to determine whether it remains extant in the wild.
|Citation:||Oates, J.F. & Struhsaker, T. 2016. Piliocolobus bouvieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18250A92654006.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|