182459-7

Denticeps clupeoides 

Scope: Western Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Denticipitidae

Scientific Name: Denticeps clupeoides Clausen, 1959
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Acanthothrissa palimptera Gras, 1961

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Olaosebikan, B.D. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Abban, K. & Darwall, W. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit).
Justification:
The species is found in fewer than 10 locations in Benin and Nigeria. Its estimated EOO is over 70,000 km² buts its AOO is less than 2,000 km². In all locations there is an ongoing decline in habitat quality due to the combined effects of oil exploration, urbanisation, agriculture and commercial developments. The species is assessed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Western Africa distribution: Denticeps clupeoides is restricted to western Africa where it is known from the Ouémé Basin(Benin) to the Niger delta. It has not been found in the River Cross.

Global distribution:
Outside the area it occurs in the River Mungo (Cameroon).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:182459-7

Population [top]

Population:No available data.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This pelagic riverine clupeid-like fish grows to 15 cm in total length. Non-migratory.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Occasional by-catch

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Though not directly targeted it is often captured within the commercial clupeid fisheries. Agricultural and urban developments threaten the habitat quality in Benin. Oil exploration threatens the Niger Delta sub-population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place.

Citation: Olaosebikan, B.D. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Denticeps clupeoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182459A7890499. . Downloaded on 17 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided