Map_thumbnail_large_font

Denticeps clupeoides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CLUPEIFORMES DENTICIPITIDAE

Scientific Name: Denticeps clupeoides
Species Authority: Clausen, 1959
Synonym(s):
Acanthothrissa palimptera Gras, 1961

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
The species is found in fewer than 10 locations from Benin to Cameroon. Its estimated EOO is over 70,000 km² buts its AOO is less than 2,000 km². In all locations there is an ongoing decline in habitat quality due to the combined effects of oil exploration, urbanisation, agriculture and commercial developments. The species is assessed as Vulnerable. It has also been assessed as Vulnerable for western Africa. It is estimated that less than 5 % of the species is found in the central Africa region, where it has been categorized as Not Applicable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Benin to Cameroon.

Central Africa:Within the Lower Guinea province, Denticeps clupeoides is known from a single locality “30 km. N. van Douala, Mboumboula River” situated in the Mungo River Basin (Cameroon).

Western Africa: It is known from the Ouémé basin (Benin) to the Niger delta. It has not been found in the River Cross.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Denticeps clupeoides occurs in shoals that tend to keep to the middle of the stream, where the current is at its strongest. It is a very good swimmer, extremely fast and hence not easily caught (Clausen 1959). It is a pelagic species.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Though not directly targeted it is often captured within the commercial clupeid fisheries. Agricultural and urban developments threaten the habitat quality in Benin. Oil exploration threatens the Niger Delta sub-population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known. More research is needed into this species population numbers and range, and biology and ecology, as well as potential conservation measures, and maintenance of habitat.

Citation: Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D. 2010. Denticeps clupeoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided